1. Purpose

Hossain Kabir, its franchisees, licensees and its Related Bodies Corporate I understand and respect that protection of your personal information is important to you.  This document sets out how I collect, use, disclose, retain, and manage your privacy information and how I comply with my obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By using my services and by using and continuing to use my Website you consent to my collecting, maintaining, using, and disclosing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Why do i collect personal information and how I use it?

a)   I offer a range of services including, without limitation, providing appraisals of properties acting as a real estate agent for the buying and selling of properties, leasing properties, advertising properties, acting as a Credit Assistance Provider, business broking, providing conveyancing and property settlement agents, and aggregation, connection and disconnection of utility services (Services).”

b)     I collect personal information to enable me to provide my Services.  This includes:

Processing inquiries:
ii.    Facilitating the sale, purchase, advertising of properties and businesses;
iii.    Recording persons entering a landlord or seller’s property (e.g. for inspection, survey or appraisal purposes);
iv.    Facilitating the leasing of properties (including advertising the properties) and acting as property manager;
v.    Providing conveyancing and property settlement services;
vi.    Providing financial advice and services;
vii.    For my internal business operations;
viii.    Complying with my legal obligations;
ix.    Advising clients of additional services or information which may be of interest;
x.    Providing your contact details to my partners and contractors who provide me with services;
xi.    Maintaining and updating my business infrastructure and systems;
xii.    Statistical purposes;
xiii.    Promoting and advertising my business, products and services;
xiv.    Franchise purposes, including assessment of franchise applications and management of my franchises; and
xv.    Insurance and governance purposes.

c)    If I do not collect the personal information or if any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, I may not be able to provide the Services or those Services may be compromised.

d)    This privacy policy applies to all situations in which I collect personal information directly from you. This includes, but not limited to, telephonic communication, communication by email and post, in person and through individuals accessing my websites.

e)    My call center may record my conversations for quality, compliance, and training purposes. Please advise my operators in case you are not comfortable with this.

3. What personal information do I collect?

The personal information I collect will depend on the Service or Services provided by me.  It may include:

a)    your name, residential or business address, contact phone numbers, email address;
b)    family details;
c)    employment details;
d)    financial information, including assets, liabilities, income, outgoings, spending patterns and credit reference reports;
e)    the value of your property;
f)    insurance details;
g)    credit card and banking details;
h)     Sensitive Information;
i)    Credit Related Information;
j)    information in respect to a will or estate;
k)    references (e.g. to support rental arrangements);
l)    copies of photo identification (e.g. driver’s license, passport, student ID); or
m)    any other personal information relevant to the Service I am providing to you.

4. How do I collect personal information?

a)    I aim to collect personal information directly from you.
b)    I also collect personal information:
from your representatives (e.g. solicitor, accountant or financial adviser);
ii.    Through my Website and by other electronic communication channels;
iii.    When sent to me by email or other communication from third parties;
iv.    From publicly available sources of information including social media;
v.    When you transact with my franchisees or if you apply to become a franchisee;
vi.    When I am required to do so by law;
vii.    From Strata or Bodies Corporate, Strata or Body Corporate Managers and On-Site Managers;
viii.    When you enter into a competition or promotion with me or participate in a survey including an ‘after sales service’ follow-up; and
ix.    From my own records;
x.    From my employees;
xi.    From my suppliers or partners; and
xii.    From private vendors.

c)    If you supply personal information to me about another person, you represent and I accept it on the basis that you are authorized to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to me.

d)    Each time you visit my Website my server collects personal and non-personal information. This information may be gathered from both mobile and static devices. This information may include, but is not limited to: the type of browser you use, your operating system, your internet service provider, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your mobile service carrier, the online address of a previously visited site etc. I may use Cookies and log files to monitor and improve my online presence.

e)     A Cookie is a piece of information that my web server may send to your machine when you visit my Websites. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give me any information about your computer.  A Cookie helps me to recognize you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen. Any information I seek to collect via cookies etc is used to better understand my customer needs and the services they are seeking from me. Cookies assist me in providing better and faster services.

f)    Links on my Website may take you outside my network.  These links are provided in good faith.  However, I am not responsible for third party sites and accept no responsibility for the content, accuracy, security, or function of third party sites

5. Considerations when you send information to me

a)    While I do all I can to protect your privacy, including investing in specialist security software, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure.

b)    If you provide personal information to me electronically, there are ways you can help maintain the security of the information.  These include:

always close your browser when you have finished your user session
ii.    Do not provide personal information by using a public computer; and
iii.    Never disclosing your user name and password to another person.

c)    You are responsible for all actions taken using your username, email, or password.  If at any time you believe your username or password have been compromised, change your password, and contact me immediately.

6. Disclosing personal information

I may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

a)    if you agree to the disclosure;
b)    when I use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. as part of a sale or leasing process or in the provision of another Service;
c)    to employees, contractors, franchisees and service providers who assist me in operating our business and providing my Services;
d)    in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;
e)    where disclosure is required or permitted by law;
f)    to my Related Entities and franchises;
g)    if  disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health; or
h)    where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

All third parties with whom personal information is shared are required to meet my standards of personal information protection. However, I am not responsible for the conduct of third parties with respect to the handling of your personal information and I recommend that you check their privacy policies. You consent to me using your information for marketing purposes which include my Services as well as my business partners.

I do not trade or sell your personal information however I may share your data with my energy, telecommunication, fuel, and insurance clients for the purposes of facilitating your request. I always seek your consent prior to sharing your data with our clients, vendors, and partners.

7. Disclosure of personal information off-shore

a)    When providing our services (including purchasing or selling a property or arranging finance), I may provide services or disclose personal information in countries other than Australia.  This may include Sensitive Information.

b)    In addition to Australia, the countries where information may be disclosed include New Zealand, Hong Kong, Japan, Indonesia, Vanuatu, Papua New Guinea, United Arab Emirates and other countries from time to time.

c)    Off-shore disclosure may be through arrangements I have with entities in other countries that supply international portals which facilitate the advertising of properties and businesses for sale to overseas buyers.

d)    The overseas recipient may not be subject to any privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.  The overseas recipient may also be subject to a foreign law which could compel disclosure of personal information to a third party, for example, an overseas authority.

e)    If you consent to the disclosure and the overseas recipient handles the information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act, may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction and I will not be accountable under the Privacy Act.

f)    By providing me with personal information, you consent to me meing and disclosing your personal information off-shore.  If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent, contact my Privacy Officer.  However, we may not be able to provide the Services you have requested in whole or in part or those Services may have to be modified.

8. How your information is stored

a)    I take reasonable steps to securely store personal details and information. This includes electronic and physical security measures, staff training, and mee of password protection software. Details of my security systems are available by contacting my Privacy Officer.

b)    When the personal information that I collect is no longer required, I will remove or de-identify the personal information as soon as reasonably possible.  I may, however, retain personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in my IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

9. How you can update, correct, or delete your personal information

a) You may request access to your personal information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by clicking here or contacting my Privacy Officer meing the details below.
b) You may request the source of any information I collect from a third party. I will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.
c) If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for me not to provide you with information, I will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.
d) You should also contact me immediately if you believe:
i. someone has gained access to your personal information;
ii. I have breached my privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
iii. You would like to discuss any issues about my privacy policy.

0Shares
0 0